Skip to main content

Pooler Magazine

2022 Best of Pooler Winners

Sep 06, 2022 11:33AM ● By Jan Southern

We’re so proud to share the winners of 2022 BEST OF POOLER with you!



BEST LAWN

Grow It We Mow It


BEST BARBER SHOP

Chop Barbershop, Pooler


BEST BATH & BODY SHOP

Buff City Soap


BEST ASSISTED LIVING

The Oaks at Pooler


BEST ATTORNEY

Derek Horne


BEST AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR

Home Town Auto Care


BEST BAR

World of Beer, Pooler


BEST BBQ

Jim N Nicks Community Bar-B-Q

BEST BREAKFAST

Another Broken Egg Cafe


BEST BURGER

B & D Burgers Pooler


BEST BURRITO

Jalapeno’s, Pooler Parkway


BEST CAKES

Cake Corner Bakery 


BEST CHARITY EVENT

Wild Game Dinner–Special Kicks


BEST CHICKEN WINGS

Wild Wing Cafe


BEST CHILDCARE

Angel Learning Center, Savannah


BEST CHIROPRACTOR

Barnes Family Chiropractic


BEST CLEANING SERVICE

Buenos Cleaning Service


BEST CLOTHING ALTERATIONS

King of Kings Alterations


BEST COFFEE SHOP

Three Tree—Front Porch


BEST COMMERCIAL CLEANING

Buenos Cleaning Services


BEST COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION/CLUB

Pooler Lions Club


BEST COMPUTER REPAIR

DNA Computerworks


BEST COSMETIC DENTISTRY

Miller Dental Group


BEST COSMETIC SURGERY CENTER

Pooler Plastic Surgery


BEST CREDIT UNION

Geovista Federal Credit Union

 

BEST DAY SPA

Pooler Day Spa


BEST DENTAL GROUP

Miller Dental Group Pooler


BEST DENTIST

Dr. Sonam Patel DMD


BEST DERMATOLOGIST

Gaughf Dermatology


BEST DESSERT

Cake Corner Bakery


BEST DOCTOR

Dr. Heidi Braun


BEST DRY CLEANER

Loyal Dry Cleaner


BEST ELECTRICIAN SERVICE

Coastal Contracting LLC


BEST ESTHETIC TREATMENT SERVICES

Pooler Day Spa


BEST EXTERMINATOR / PEST CONTROL

Yates Astro Termite and Pest Control


BEST FAMILY / WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHER

Sika Smith - III Olive Green


BEST FENCING COMPANY

JDH Decks & Fences


BEST FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS

Great Oaks Bank


BEST FINANCIAL SERVICES

Edward jones Veronica Voisine


BEST FIREFIGHTER

Ian Schultz


BEST FITNESS CENTER

Burn Boot Camp


BEST FLOORING COMPANY

Coastal Contracting LLC


BEST FLORIST SHOP

A Special Touch


BEST FOOD TRUCK

Chazito’s Latin Cuisine


BEST FRIED CHICKEN

PONKO Chicken


BEST FUNERAL HOME

Thomas C Strickland & Son Funeral Home 


BEST FURNITURE STORE

Badcock Furniture


BEST GARDEN SHOP

Pooler Plant Pick-Up Station


BEST GENERAL PHYSICIAN

Dr. Heidi Braun


BEST GOLF COURSE

Savannah Quarters


BEST HAIR COLORIST

Caroline Crosby


BEST HAIR SALON

By Jessica & Co Beauty Lounge


BEST HAIRSTYLIST

By Jessica & Co Beauty Lounge - Allie Hamilton


BEST HEALTH INSURANCE ADVISOR

Lucie Garner Health Care Expert


BEST HEATING & COOLING COMPANY

Total Services HVAC


BEST HOME BUILDERS

Landmark 24


BEST HOME DECOR STORE

At Home Georgia-Pooler


BEST HOTEL

Courtyard by Marriott - Savannah Airport


BEST INSURANCE AGENT

Hammer Insurance Georgia - Kaylin Hammer


BEST INSURANCE COMPANY (PROPERTY & CASUALTY)

Beach Insurance Group


BEST KIDS ACTIVITIES

Pooler Karate


BEST LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER

Francis Morris


BEST LAW FIRM

Horne Law


BEST LEARNING CENTER

Mathnasium of Pooler


BEST LIQUOR STORE

Liquor Land


BEST LOCAL FACEBOOK PAGE

It’s Cooler in Pooler


BEST LOCAL INSTAGRAM ACCOUNT

It’s Cooler in Pooler 


BEST LOCAL PHARMACY

Pooler Pharmacy


BEST LOCAL PRINT PUBLICATION

Pooler Magazine


BEST LOCAL WEBSITE

It’s Cooler in Pooler


BEST LUNCH RESTAURANT

Chicken Salad Chick


BEST MAKEUP ARTIST

Dolled Up - Caroline Crosby


BEST MARTIAL ARTS STUDIO

Pooler Karate


BEST MASSAGE THERAPIST

Christina Thompson


BEST MASSAGE THERAPY GROUP

Pooler Day Spa


BEST MEDICAL GROUP

St. Joseph’s/Candler Medical Group - Pooler


BEST MORTGAGE COMPANY

Great Oaks Bank


BEST MOVIE THEATER

Royal Cinemas & IMAX


BEST MUSEUM

National Museum of the Mighty Eighth Air Force


BEST NAIL SALON

Orchid Nail Spa


BEST NON PROFIT ORGANIZATION

Gilliard and Company


BEST NURSE

Rachel Smith, Vitali Medspa


BEST ORTHODONTICS GROUP

Innovative Ortho Group


BEST ORTHODONTIST

Innovative Orthodontics


BEST ORTHOPEDIC GROUP

Ohana Spine and Ortho Care


BEST OVERALL RESTAURANT

The Taco Stache


BEST PANCAKES

Another Broken Egg Cafe


BEST PEDIATRICIAN

Kids First Pediatrics of Georgia


BEST PERSONAL TRAINER

Jake Clough, Downhome Crossfit


BEST PET DAY CARE & BOARDING

Godley Station Animal Hospital


BEST PET SUPPLIES STORE

Woof Gang Bakery and Grooming


BEST PHOTOGRAPHER

Sika Smith - III Olive Green


BEST PHYSICAL THERAPIST

Elizabeth Crewdson


BEST PHYSICAL THERAPY PRACTICE

Chatham Orthopaedic Associates


BEST PIZZA

Mellow Mushroom


BEST PLACE OF WORSHIP

Pooler Bible Church


BEST PLUMBING COMPANY

Coastal Contracting LLC


BEST PROPERTY MAINTENANCE COMPANY

Grow It We Mow It


BEST PROPERTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY

Greater Savannah Property Management


BEST PSYCHIATRIST

Shrink Savannah - Chad Brock


BEST OB-GYN

Susan Greene- Memorial Women Care Pooler 


BEST REAL ESTATE AGENT

Trisha Cook


BEST REAL ESTATE COMPANY

The Trisha Cook Team- Keller Williams Realty


BEST REMODELING COMPANY

Coastal Contracting LLC


BEST ROOFING COMPANY

Patriot Pros Roofing


BEST SCHOOL

Risen Savior


BEST SOLAR COMPANY

EMPWR Solar


BEST SPECIALTY STORE

The Salt Table


BEST RESTAURANT WAIT STAFF

Sam Snead’s


BEST STEAK

Longhorn Steakhouse 


BEST STORAGE COMPANY Stop N Stor Self Storage

Stop N Stor Self Storage

 

BEST TATTOO ARTIST

Ray Calico, High Rank Tattoo


BEST TATTOO SHOP

High Rank Tattoo


BEST TRIVIA NIGHT

Molly McPherson’s Scottish Pub & Grill


BEST URGENT CARE

St. Joseph’s/Candler Urgent - Pooler 


BEST VETERINARIAN (DOCTOR)

Dr. Ammermon - Pooler Vet


BEST VETERINARY CLINIC

Pooler Veterinary Hospital


BEST WEALTH MANAGEMENT COMPANY

Edward Jones


BEST VISION CARE

Low Country Eye Associates


BEST WINDOW TREATMENT COMPANY

Savannah Blinds 



THEY’RE ALL WINNERS TO US!

The following organizations and individuals were tied in their categories: 


BEST HOME HEALTH CARE AGENCY

Home Instead 

Magnolia


BEST HOSPICE ORGANIZATION

Hospice Savannah 

Kindred 

Pruitt


BEST PSYCHOLOGIST

Dr. Daniel Nagelberg - Shrink Savannah 

Melanie Lindblade


BEST LOCAL PHOTOGRAPHER

Amy Brown

Brooke Collins Photography 

Kimberly Dale Photography 

Magnolia + Wyld 

Malcolm Tully

Myra Dell Photography 

Regal Reflections Photo Booth 

Sika Smith-III Olive Green LLC 

Taylor Brown Photography 


BEST PRINTING COMPANY

Dasher
UPS Store of Pooler
The Michael Scott Paper Company


BEST SENIOR LIVING FACILITY

Legacy

Legacy Square 

The Oaks


BEST WORSHIP LEADER

Father Pablo 

Migone John Fender 

Regina Lester


Earlier Magazine Issues
To read the earlier magazines issues please click here
Upcoming Events Near You

No Events in the next 21 days.